KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

call in

Polish translation: tu: spieniężyć


07:54 Mar 13, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / testament
English term or phrase: call in
Zdanie w testamencie (Kanada):
Trustees are empowered to sell, call in and convert into money all the assets...
kasiamiron
Polish translation:tu: spieniężyć
Explanation:
Według mnie w tym kontekście zwrot call in będzie oznaczał ściągnięcie (w sensie fizycznym i windykacyjnym) i spieniężenie aktywów.

Por. call 2. To demand payment of money 3. to redeem (a bond) before maturity (B;ack's Law Dictionary)

call in to demand payment of debts; to collect money due (Longman Dictionary of Business Englich)
Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tu: spieniężyć
inmb
3spłacićRoman Kozierkiewicz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu: spieniężyć


Explanation:
Według mnie w tym kontekście zwrot call in będzie oznaczał ściągnięcie (w sensie fizycznym i windykacyjnym) i spieniężenie aktywów.

Por. call 2. To demand payment of money 3. to redeem (a bond) before maturity (B;ack's Law Dictionary)

call in to demand payment of debts; to collect money due (Longman Dictionary of Business Englich)

inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 586
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yastee
2 days11 hrs
  -> dzięki!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spłacić


Explanation:
Ponieważ wczesniej jest mowa o "sell" a sprzedać - to znaczy między innymi "spieniężyć", więc "call in" nie można chyba tumaczyć tak samo jako "sell". Być może osoba dokonująca zapisu testamentowego zaciągnęła długi (np. kredyty), stąd potrzeba ich spłaty.

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 488

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  inmb: moja teoria w "notes to asker"
3 hrs
  -> Dobrze, że są różne teorie - moje wyjaśnienie trudno nazwać teorią, więc nie będę się spierał.