KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

properly interested person

Polish translation: osoba posiadająca (uzasadniony) interes prawny / osoba posiadająca interes faktyczny i prawny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:properly interested person
Polish translation:osoba posiadająca (uzasadniony) interes prawny / osoba posiadająca interes faktyczny i prawny
Entered by: inmb

18:48 Mar 18, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: properly interested person
The ordinance provides that "each properly interested person who has notified the coroner in writing that he has an interest in the inquest" be given reasonable notice of the date, hour and place of the inquest.
Under the ordinance, the properly interested person can ask the coroner to supply them with witness statement or medical or technical report.
damiana
osoba posiadająca (uzasadniony) interes prawny / osoba posiadająca interes faktyczny i prawny
Explanation:
Tak mi się wydaje na podstawie poniższych definicji:

interested party In criminal proceedings, a person or organization who is not the prosecutor or defendant, but who has some other legal interest in the case.

"interested party" Oxford Dictionary of Law. Ed. Elizabeth A. Martin and Jonathan Law. Oxford University Press, 2006. Oxford Reference Online. Oxford University Press. Huddersfield University. 18 March 2007

***

interested person. A person having a property right in or claim against a thing, such as a trust or decedent's estate. (Black's Law Dictionary)
Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
Dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2osoba posiadająca (uzasadniony) interes prawny / osoba posiadająca interes faktyczny i prawny
inmb
3osoba pozostająca z... w stosunku pokrewieństwa, powinowactwa lub podległości
Marian Krzymiński


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
osoba pozostająca z... w stosunku pokrewieństwa, powinowactwa lub podległości


Explanation:
MSZ

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 25

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
osoba posiadająca (uzasadniony) interes prawny / osoba posiadająca interes faktyczny i prawny


Explanation:
Tak mi się wydaje na podstawie poniższych definicji:

interested party In criminal proceedings, a person or organization who is not the prosecutor or defendant, but who has some other legal interest in the case.

"interested party" Oxford Dictionary of Law. Ed. Elizabeth A. Martin and Jonathan Law. Oxford University Press, 2006. Oxford Reference Online. Oxford University Press. Huddersfield University. 18 March 2007

***

interested person. A person having a property right in or claim against a thing, such as a trust or decedent's estate. (Black's Law Dictionary)


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=%22interes+prawny%22&btn...
    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=%22interes+faktyczny+i+p...
inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 586
Grading comment
Dziekuje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wojciech Wołoszyk: interes prawny
2 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  legato
6 hrs
  -> dzięki!