KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

the Commission of the Peace

Polish translation: tu: sędziowie pokoju (Sędziowie Pokoju Anglii i Walii)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Commission of the Peace
Polish translation:tu: sędziowie pokoju (Sędziowie Pokoju Anglii i Walii)
Entered by: marzena l

20:47 Mar 27, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law and peace
English term or phrase: the Commission of the Peace
pismo z Sądu w Wlk. Brytanii do sądu polskiego.
the Commission of the Peace for England and Wales. Westminster Local Justice Area
City of Westminster Magistrates Court
z podpisem sędziego. Jak to się może nazywać? może jest już przyjęta nazwa, to poproszę.
marzena l
Poland
tu: sędziowie pokoju (Sędziowie Pokoju Anglii i Walii)
Explanation:
Zgadzając się z LINKIEM Mariana, nie do końca zgadzam się z zaproponowaną nazwą.

"Commission" to raczej fakt nadania urzędu, bądź sędziowie traktowani łącznie. Tak czy tak chodzi o sąd magistracki.

Zob.

commission of the peace

→ n.
(Brit., chiefly historical) the Justices of the Peace in a particular jurisdiction considered collectively.
"commission of the peace n." The Concise Oxford English Dictionary, Eleventh edition revised . Ed. Catherine Soanes and Angus Stevenson. Oxford University Press, 2006. Oxford Reference Online. Oxford University Press. Huddersfield University. 27 March 2007

oraz
justice of the peace (JP) A person holding a commission from the Crown to exercise certain judicial functions for a particular commission area. JPs are appointed on behalf of and in the name of the Queen by the Lord Chancellor and may be removed from office in the same way. On reaching the age of 70 they are placed on a supplemental list and cease to be able to exercise any judicial functions. Their principal function is to sit as magistrates in the magistrates' courts but they may also sit in the Crown Court when it is considering committals for sentence and appeals from magistrates' courts, sign warrants of arrest and search warrants, and take statutory declarations. All High Court judges are ex officio justices of the peace for the whole of England and Wales.

"justice of the peace" Oxford Dictionary of Law. Ed. Elizabeth A. Martin and Jonathan Law. Oxford University Press, 2006. Oxford Reference Online. Oxford University Press. Huddersfield University. 27 March 2007
Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
i ja też dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tu: sędziowie pokoju (Sędziowie Pokoju Anglii i Walii)
inmb
4Komisja Pokoju
Marian Krzymiński


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the commission of the peace
Komisja Pokoju


Explanation:
historyczna nazwa sądów w Anglii i Walii. Patrz link w Note to asker

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 25

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the commission of the peace
tu: sędziowie pokoju (Sędziowie Pokoju Anglii i Walii)


Explanation:
Zgadzając się z LINKIEM Mariana, nie do końca zgadzam się z zaproponowaną nazwą.

"Commission" to raczej fakt nadania urzędu, bądź sędziowie traktowani łącznie. Tak czy tak chodzi o sąd magistracki.

Zob.

commission of the peace

→ n.
(Brit., chiefly historical) the Justices of the Peace in a particular jurisdiction considered collectively.
"commission of the peace n." The Concise Oxford English Dictionary, Eleventh edition revised . Ed. Catherine Soanes and Angus Stevenson. Oxford University Press, 2006. Oxford Reference Online. Oxford University Press. Huddersfield University. 27 March 2007

oraz
justice of the peace (JP) A person holding a commission from the Crown to exercise certain judicial functions for a particular commission area. JPs are appointed on behalf of and in the name of the Queen by the Lord Chancellor and may be removed from office in the same way. On reaching the age of 70 they are placed on a supplemental list and cease to be able to exercise any judicial functions. Their principal function is to sit as magistrates in the magistrates' courts but they may also sit in the Crown Court when it is considering committals for sentence and appeals from magistrates' courts, sign warrants of arrest and search warrants, and take statutory declarations. All High Court judges are ex officio justices of the peace for the whole of England and Wales.

"justice of the peace" Oxford Dictionary of Law. Ed. Elizabeth A. Martin and Jonathan Law. Oxford University Press, 2006. Oxford Reference Online. Oxford University Press. Huddersfield University. 27 March 2007

inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 586
Grading comment
i ja też dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): tutaj Sąd Pokoju (zob. Jaślanowie) w innych wypadkach (np. w krajach afrykańskich) to zwykle Rada Pokoju
9 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  Marian Krzymiński: masz rację
13 hrs
  -> dzięki!