KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

Children's Hearings

Polish translation: sąd ds. nieletnich


17:43 Apr 1, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Children's Hearings
z formularza adopcyjnego
Maja Źróbecka, MITI
Poland
Polish translation:sąd ds. nieletnich
Explanation:
a właśnie Children's Hearings to instytucja zajmująca się nieletnimi w Szkocji......


The Children's Hearings System is unique to Scotland and was established in 1971 to address the needs and behaviour of children and young people who face serious problems in their lives. These problems can include, for example, a child committing an offence, the child's parents having difficulty looking after them or a child failing to attend school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-01 20:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Hearing
A children’s hearing is a lay tribunal of three members. It must not be wholly male or female and aims to have a balance of age and experience. One of the three panel members will chair the hearing. The hearing considers and makes decisions on the welfare of the child or young person before them, taking into account all the circumstances, including any offending behaviour.
Selected response from:

Anna Adamczak
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje wszystkim. Ta odpowiedz pasuje mi najbardziej.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sąd ds. nieletnich
Anna Adamczak
3przesłuchania dzieci / wysłuchania dzieciyastee
3konsultacje z dzieckiem/opinia dziecka
Ewa Dabrowska


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
children's hearings
konsultacje z dzieckiem/opinia dziecka


Explanation:
Może : "wymagana jest zgoda sądu, opieki socjalnej i pozytywna opinia dziecka".?

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 146

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
children's hearings
przesłuchania dzieci / wysłuchania dzieci


Explanation:
po polsku to będzie raczej w l. p.: przesłuchanie / wysłuchanie dzieci

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-01 18:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

m. zd. chodzi o umożliwienie dziecku wyrażenia swojej opinii nt ewentualnej adopcji (podobnie jest w polskim prawie, jeśli dziecko ukończyło zdaje się 14 lat, to wysłuchanie go przez sąd jest obowiązkowe)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-01 18:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

po wysłuchaniu dziecka / uwagi odnośnie wysłuchania dziecka. Nie zawsze wysłucvhanie dziecka jest wymagane a nawet możliwe (np. wysłuchanie niemowlęcia). Z drugiej strony o ile zależnie od wieku dziecka wysłuchanie go może być obowiązkowe, to nie sądzę, aby zawsze zgoda dziecka była wymagana (znowu może być wymagana od np. 17latków, a jedynie wysłuchanie np 8latków - małe dzieci mogą być zmanipulowane)

yastee
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: W formularzu jest mniej wiecej tak: czy przed adoptowaniem dziecka, konieczne jest uzyskanie zgody od sadu, opieki spolecznej i wlasnie Children's Hearings.

Asker: Ma sens, jak najbardziej. Tylko czy to Children's Hearings mozna nazwac instytucja, ktora zajmuje sie wysluchiwaniem dzieci??? Chyba srednio... Nie wiem, jak inaczej to ugryzc. Sadzisz, ze wystarczy samo "po wysłuchaniu dziecka"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Rozwarzewska
41 mins
  -> dziękuję

disagree  Anna Adamczak: nie zgodzę się, nie ma to nic wspólnego z uzyskaniem zgdoy od dziecka, tylko od odpowiedniego organu czyli właśnie Children'S Hearings...
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję, myślę, że masz rację

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
children's hearings
sąd ds. nieletnich


Explanation:
a właśnie Children's Hearings to instytucja zajmująca się nieletnimi w Szkocji......


The Children's Hearings System is unique to Scotland and was established in 1971 to address the needs and behaviour of children and young people who face serious problems in their lives. These problems can include, for example, a child committing an offence, the child's parents having difficulty looking after them or a child failing to attend school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-01 20:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Hearing
A children’s hearing is a lay tribunal of three members. It must not be wholly male or female and aims to have a balance of age and experience. One of the three panel members will chair the hearing. The hearing considers and makes decisions on the welfare of the child or young person before them, taking into account all the circumstances, including any offending behaviour.


    Reference: http://www.scra.gov.uk/CH_system.html
Anna Adamczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Dziekuje wszystkim. Ta odpowiedz pasuje mi najbardziej.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaska Pasiek
1443 days