KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

tortious act

Polish translation: delikt / czyn niedozwolony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tortious act
Polish translation:delikt / czyn niedozwolony
Entered by: inmb

19:51 Jun 26, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: tortious act
loss or damage arising from the bankruptcy, insolvency or tortious act
xxxAgnieszkaS
delikt / czyn niedozwolony
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-26 19:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=popełnić delikt&btnG=Szu...
Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4delikt / czyn niedozwolony
inmb
3czyn szkodliwy/ powodujący szkody
Tomasz Poplawski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
delikt / czyn niedozwolony


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-26 19:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=popełnić delikt&btnG=Szu...


inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 586
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
16 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  Michal Labedzki: zdecydowanie tak. doswiadczenie
17 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
20 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  xxxAnzo
3144 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
czyn szkodliwy/ powodujący szkody


Explanation:
Nie wiem, czy w tym akurat tekście rozróżnienie to jest istotne, ale "Black's Law Dictionary", źródło bardzo autorytatywne, mówi, że "to establish 'tortious act' plaintiff must prove not only existence of actionable wrong, but also damages resulted therefrom".

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  inmb: ... a wymieniony w Black'u tort / tortous act to po polsku delkt / czyn niedozwolony
6 hrs