KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

racketeering conspiracy

Polish translation: zorganizowana dzialalnosc przestepcza


09:47 Jun 28, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: racketeering conspiracy
A federal indictment... charged XY with racketeering conspiracy and using bank accounts ... to launder millions of dollars.

W innym miejscu:

He was accused of providing assistance to those indicted on racketeering and conspiracy, among other charges.

Z szerszego kontekstu wynika, że chodzi raczej o oszustwa (np. credit card fraud, counterfeit products, fraudulent documents,cigarette tax fraud and stolen infant formula) niż np. wymuszanie okupu.
LM
Polish translation:zorganizowana dzialalnosc przestepcza
Explanation:
Termin zawiera w sobie wszelkiego rodzaju przestepstwa i nie sa to indywidualne popisy wiec tak bym proponowal.
Selected response from:

Rivian
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oszukańcza zmowa
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3zorganizowana dzialalnosc przestepczaRivian


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oszukańcza zmowa


Explanation:
Racketeering ma szeroki wachlarz znaczeń, pozostańmy tu więc przy "oszustwie", bardziej łagodnym niż nasz "reket". "Zmowa "chyba też jest lepsza niż "spisek"?

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 280

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zorganizowana dzialalnosc przestepcza


Explanation:
Termin zawiera w sobie wszelkiego rodzaju przestepstwa i nie sa to indywidualne popisy wiec tak bym proponowal.

Rivian
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Czyli to samo, co "organized crime"?
802 days