KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

subject of information

Polish translation: podmiot, o którym/którego dane są gromadzone/zbierane/przetwarzane


15:41 Oct 21, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: subject of information
The Data Protection Act obliges the Social Work Service to make information accessible to the subject of information unless there are good reasons for withholding it. In receiving information, it will be assumed that it can be disclosed without further reference to the source, unless the information contains a clear indication to the contrary.
Anna Suwalska (Wencek)
Poland
Polish translation:podmiot, o którym/którego dane są gromadzone/zbierane/przetwarzane
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3osobie, której dotyczy dana informacja
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
4podmiot, o którym/którego dane są gromadzone/zbierane/przetwarzane
Adam Lankamer
3podmiot udostępniający informacje
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podmiot udostępniający informacje


Explanation:
może tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-21 15:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bip.nauka.gov.pl/bipmein/index.jsp?place=Menu02&news_ca...
bip.ukie.gov.pl/index.php?tree=110
www.polskieustawy.com/norms.php?actid=625&norm=10&lang=48&a...


EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 34

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podmiot, o którym/którego dane są gromadzone/zbierane/przetwarzane


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2253
Grading comment
dziekuje

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
osobie, której dotyczy dana informacja


Explanation:
tak mi się wydaje

SC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-21 15:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lub po prostu podmiotowi informacji - np. Osoba będąca podmiotem danych ma także prawo sprzeciwu wobec przetwarzania jej danych osobowych z ważnych uzasadnionych przyczyn z wyjątkiem przypadków, gdy dane te są gromadzone do celów wypełnienia obowiązków ustawowych lub do celów wykonania umowy, której stroną jest dana osoba, lub gdy dane są wykorzystywane do celów, na które osoba ta wyraziła jednoznaczną zgodę;

Można to naleźć na stronie: http://eca.europa.eu/portal/page/portal/eca_main_pages/siten...

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
6 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  bartek
26 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Polangmar
53 mins
  -> Dzięki :)