KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

pursue an argument

Polish translation: (nie ma podstaw do) poływania się (w tej sprawie) na...


23:07 Oct 22, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: pursue an argument
Solicitor for the Defendant conceded that an argument could not be pursued under Section 21 as the Defendant had not reported the allegation of rape to the prison authorities at the time when it ocuured and the obligation of the requesting state were not engaged.
makawa
Polish translation:(nie ma podstaw do) poływania się (w tej sprawie) na...
Explanation:
obrona/ inny nie może powoływać się na dany przepis, bo nie zostały spełnione warunki, umożliwiające taką opcję

w tym kierunku bym szła
hth
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(nie ma podstaw do) poływania się (w tej sprawie) na...
Agnieszka Hayward
3nie mozna było podtrzymac tego argumentu na podstawie
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nie mozna było podtrzymac tego argumentu na podstawie


Explanation:
(w swietle) paragrafu 21...

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1358

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(nie ma podstaw do) poływania się (w tej sprawie) na...


Explanation:
obrona/ inny nie może powoływać się na dany przepis, bo nie zostały spełnione warunki, umożliwiające taką opcję

w tym kierunku bym szła
hth

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Lankamer
5 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  inmb: ładnie!
7 hrs
  -> dzięki piękne :)