KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

unable to abide by

Polish translation: nie być w stanie wywiązać się


07:49 Oct 23, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: unable to abide by
The judge was not persuaded by his evidence. She found that given that the allegation of rape was not reported to the prison authorities, the court would be unable to find that Poland was unable to abide by its Convention obligations.

nie mogę wybrnąć z 2xunable
makawa
Polish translation:nie być w stanie wywiązać się
Explanation:
Inna propozycja:

"(...) nie była w stanie wywiązać się z zobowiązań wynikających z Konwencji"
Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3nie być w stanie wywiązać się
inmb
3nie była w stanie przestrzegać
IwonaASzymaniak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nie była w stanie przestrzegać


Explanation:
sąd nie mógł stwierdzić, że Polska nie była w stanie przestrzegać

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 65

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nie być w stanie wywiązać się


Explanation:
Inna propozycja:

"(...) nie była w stanie wywiązać się z zobowiązań wynikających z Konwencji"

inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 586

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
6 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
12 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  skisteeps
13 hrs
  -> dzięki!