KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

for the valuable consideration contained herein

Polish translation: w zamian za wymierne świadczenia wymienione w niniejszej umowie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for the valuable consideration contained herein
Polish translation:w zamian za wymierne świadczenia wymienione w niniejszej umowie
Entered by: Joanna Sobolewska-Kurpiel

11:14 Oct 27, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / poprawka do umowy
English term or phrase: for the valuable consideration contained herein
NOW, THEREFORE, for the valuable consideration contained herein, and intending to be legally bound, the parties agree as follows: - jako końcowka wstępu ;-) do poprawki do umowy o prowadzenie badania klinicznego
Joanna Sobolewska-Kurpiel
Poland
w zamian za wymierne świadczenia wymienione w niniejszej umowie
Explanation:
Preambuła dotyczy okoliczności zawarcia umowy, a to zgodnie z angielskim prawem wymaga między innymi wymiany "świadczeń" pomiędzy stronami. Świadczeniem może być z jednej strony zapłata gotówki a z drugiej wykonanie usługi. Świadczenie nie muszą być równe ani sprawiedliwe dla ważności kontraktu, ale muszą dotyczyć każdej ze stron (stąd często można spotkać "mutual" i muszą mieć jakąś wartość - stąd "valuable". Valuable to kompromis pomiędzy sufficient (takie muszą być) i adequate (takie być nie muszą).

Jeśli umowa nie jest oparta na prawie angielskim, a jedynie zapożyczyła takie określenia, to tłumaczenie może miec nieco inną formą.

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-27 17:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consideration n. An act, forbearance, or promise by one party to a contract that constitutes the price for which he buys the promise of the other (Dunlop v Selfridge [1915] AC 847 (HL)). Consideration is essential to the validity of any contract other than one made by deed. Without consideration an agreement not made by deed is not binding; it is a nudum pactum (naked agreement), governed by the maxim ex nudo pacto non oritur actio (a right of action does not arise out of a naked agreement).

The doctrine of consideration is governed by four major principles:
(1) A valuable consideration is required, i.e. the act, forbearance, or promise must have some economic value. Good consideration (natural love and affection or a moral duty) is not enough to render a promise enforceable (Thomas v Thomas (1842) 2 QB 851, 114 ER 330).
(2) Consideration need not be adequate but it must be sufficient. Not to be adequate in this context means that it need not constitute a realistic price for the promise it buys, as long as it has some economic value. If X promises to sell his £250,000 house to Y for £25,000, Y is giving valuable consideration despite its inadequacy. £1 is often the consideration in commercial contracts. That it must be sufficient means sufficient in law. A person's performance of, or promise to perform, an existing duty usually cannot in law constitute consideration (Stilk v Myrick (1809) 2 Camp 317, 170 ER 1168; Williams v Roffey Bros & Nicholls (Contractors) Ltd [1990] 1 QB 1 (CA)).
(3) Consideration must move from the promisee. Thus if X promises to give Y £1000 in return for Y's promise to give employment to Z, Z cannot enforce Y's promise, for he has not supplied the consideration for it.
(4) Consideration may be executory or executed but must not be past. A promise in return for a promise (as in a contract of sale) is executory consideration; an act or forbearance in return for a promise (as in giving information to obtain a reward) is executed consideration. However, a completed act or forbearance is past consideration in relation to any subsequent promise. For example, if X gives information to Y gratuitously and Y then promises to reward him this is past consideration, which does not constitute consideration.

2. For capital gains tax purposes, the actual amount received on the disposal of an asset, in money or money's worth. Any receipt is potentially liable to be treated as consideration. Consideration can include the right to a further sum if, for example, profit targets are received (Marren v Ingles [1980] STC 500 (HL)). Such consideration is an asset, the disposal of which creates a second capital gain. For VAT, a consideration in something other than money must be capable of being expressed in money (Case 154/80 Staatssecretaris van Financiën v Coöperatieve Aardappelenbewaarplaats GA [1981] ECR 445).




How to cite this entry:
"consideration n." Oxford Dictionary of Law. Ed. Elizabeth A. Martin and Jonathan Law. Oxford University Press, 2006. Oxford Reference Online. Oxford University Press. Huddersfield University. 27 October 2007 <http://www.oxfordreference.com/views/ENTRY.html?subview=Main...
Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję! Język prawny to dla mnie zazwyczaj czarna magia, a po tak dokładnej odpowiedzi rozumiem o co chodzi...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4w zamian za wymierne świadczenia wymienione w niniejszej umowie
inmb
4za odpłatnością określoną w niniejszym dokumencie
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
za odpłatnością określoną w niniejszym dokumencie


Explanation:
Moim zdaniem

Pozdrawiam
S

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1358
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  inmb: wbrew pozorom to nie musi być odpłatność - zob. szczegóły // otóż nie "valuable c." (w prawie angielskim) ozbacza tylko, że świadczenie ma być wymierne - zob. definicję - to może być "the act, forbearance, or promise must have some economic value"
5 hrs
  -> Moim zdaniem gdyby była mowa tylko o "consideration" to miałbys rację, jednak "valuable consideration" oznacza odpłatność.// poza tym w tym konkretnym przypadku jest mowa o "Payment Schedule" więc po co komplikować?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w zamian za wymierne świadczenia wymienione w niniejszej umowie


Explanation:
Preambuła dotyczy okoliczności zawarcia umowy, a to zgodnie z angielskim prawem wymaga między innymi wymiany "świadczeń" pomiędzy stronami. Świadczeniem może być z jednej strony zapłata gotówki a z drugiej wykonanie usługi. Świadczenie nie muszą być równe ani sprawiedliwe dla ważności kontraktu, ale muszą dotyczyć każdej ze stron (stąd często można spotkać "mutual" i muszą mieć jakąś wartość - stąd "valuable". Valuable to kompromis pomiędzy sufficient (takie muszą być) i adequate (takie być nie muszą).

Jeśli umowa nie jest oparta na prawie angielskim, a jedynie zapożyczyła takie określenia, to tłumaczenie może miec nieco inną formą.

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-27 17:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consideration n. An act, forbearance, or promise by one party to a contract that constitutes the price for which he buys the promise of the other (Dunlop v Selfridge [1915] AC 847 (HL)). Consideration is essential to the validity of any contract other than one made by deed. Without consideration an agreement not made by deed is not binding; it is a nudum pactum (naked agreement), governed by the maxim ex nudo pacto non oritur actio (a right of action does not arise out of a naked agreement).

The doctrine of consideration is governed by four major principles:
(1) A valuable consideration is required, i.e. the act, forbearance, or promise must have some economic value. Good consideration (natural love and affection or a moral duty) is not enough to render a promise enforceable (Thomas v Thomas (1842) 2 QB 851, 114 ER 330).
(2) Consideration need not be adequate but it must be sufficient. Not to be adequate in this context means that it need not constitute a realistic price for the promise it buys, as long as it has some economic value. If X promises to sell his £250,000 house to Y for £25,000, Y is giving valuable consideration despite its inadequacy. £1 is often the consideration in commercial contracts. That it must be sufficient means sufficient in law. A person's performance of, or promise to perform, an existing duty usually cannot in law constitute consideration (Stilk v Myrick (1809) 2 Camp 317, 170 ER 1168; Williams v Roffey Bros & Nicholls (Contractors) Ltd [1990] 1 QB 1 (CA)).
(3) Consideration must move from the promisee. Thus if X promises to give Y £1000 in return for Y's promise to give employment to Z, Z cannot enforce Y's promise, for he has not supplied the consideration for it.
(4) Consideration may be executory or executed but must not be past. A promise in return for a promise (as in a contract of sale) is executory consideration; an act or forbearance in return for a promise (as in giving information to obtain a reward) is executed consideration. However, a completed act or forbearance is past consideration in relation to any subsequent promise. For example, if X gives information to Y gratuitously and Y then promises to reward him this is past consideration, which does not constitute consideration.

2. For capital gains tax purposes, the actual amount received on the disposal of an asset, in money or money's worth. Any receipt is potentially liable to be treated as consideration. Consideration can include the right to a further sum if, for example, profit targets are received (Marren v Ingles [1980] STC 500 (HL)). Such consideration is an asset, the disposal of which creates a second capital gain. For VAT, a consideration in something other than money must be capable of being expressed in money (Case 154/80 Staatssecretaris van Financiën v Coöperatieve Aardappelenbewaarplaats GA [1981] ECR 445).




How to cite this entry:
"consideration n." Oxford Dictionary of Law. Ed. Elizabeth A. Martin and Jonathan Law. Oxford University Press, 2006. Oxford Reference Online. Oxford University Press. Huddersfield University. 27 October 2007 <http://www.oxfordreference.com/views/ENTRY.html?subview=Main...


inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 586
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję! Język prawny to dla mnie zazwyczaj czarna magia, a po tak dokładnej odpowiedzi rozumiem o co chodzi...