KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

safe (conviction)

Polish translation: niepodważalne/należycie uzasadnione/niewzruszalne


15:16 Oct 27, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: safe (conviction)
... the court of appeal felt that the difficulties confronted by the defence were such that the conviction could not be regarded as safe.

... the court of appeal felt the defendant had not had a fair trial (whose outcome could be regarded as safe) because the difficulties caused by the delay meant that he did not have a fair opportunity of rebutting the charges.

Juries can and should be trusted to return safe and proper verdicts.

Tyle kontekstu. Nie moge znaleźć słowa ... :(

Jeszcze wyguglowane:

the Court of Appeal:
“(a) shall allow an appeal against conviction if they think that the conviction is unsafe; and
(b) shall dismiss an appeal in any other case.”
Iza Szczypka
Spain
Polish translation:niepodważalne/należycie uzasadnione/niewzruszalne
Explanation:
tam bym to rozumiał
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dzięki. Poszło jako "należycie uzasadnione".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3niepodważalne/należycie uzasadnione/niewzruszalne
Adam Lankamer
4(w pełni) racjonalnePolangmar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
niepodważalne/należycie uzasadnione/niewzruszalne


Explanation:
tam bym to rozumiał

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2253
Grading comment
Dzięki. Poszło jako "należycie uzasadnione".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
13 mins

agree  emer
29 mins

agree  legato
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(w pełni) racjonalne


Explanation:
Tak bym powiedział.

http://tinyurl.com/3djcce

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3739