KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

deferred sentence

Polish translation: kara w zawieszeniu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deferred sentence
Polish translation:kara w zawieszeniu
Entered by: Natalia Gebert

12:23 Nov 4, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: deferred sentence
appears in a solicitor's letter confirming the outcome of a trial, Scottish court, in format:
'Deferred sentence: 12th October 2007'
julia hulim
kara w zawieszeniu
Explanation:
Wyrok jako taki (decyzja sądu) nie może zostać zawieszony. Może natomiast zawierać orzeczenie kary w zawieszeniu, co często określa się mianem wyroku z zawieszeniem [wykonania kary].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   17 godz. (2007-11-05 06:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie negując propozycji poniżej (dużo zależy tu od kontekstu), przytoczę jeszcze definicję z Black's Law Dictionary (8th ed.): deferred sentence - A sentence that will not be carried out if the defendant meets certain requirements, such as complying with conditions of probation.
Selected response from:

Natalia Gebert
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wydanie wyroku odroczone do 12 października 2007
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
5 +1kara w zawieszeniuNatalia Gebert
3wyrok odrzucony
EnglishDirect


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wyrok odrzucony


Explanation:
tak myślę

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-04 12:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*** ODROCZONY***

przepraszam

EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wydanie wyroku odroczone do 12 października 2007


Explanation:
najprawdopodobniej to,

Pozdrawiam
S

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-04 15:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Względnie: ogłoszenie sentencj wyroku odroczone do...

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: Tak mi się wydaje. Kara w zawieszeniu to suspended sentence.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  xxxAnnaGalway
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  legato
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kara w zawieszeniu


Explanation:
Wyrok jako taki (decyzja sądu) nie może zostać zawieszony. Może natomiast zawierać orzeczenie kary w zawieszeniu, co często określa się mianem wyroku z zawieszeniem [wykonania kary].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   17 godz. (2007-11-05 06:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie negując propozycji poniżej (dużo zależy tu od kontekstu), przytoczę jeszcze definicję z Black's Law Dictionary (8th ed.): deferred sentence - A sentence that will not be carried out if the defendant meets certain requirements, such as complying with conditions of probation.


    Reference: http://www.utcourts.gov/resources/glossary.htm#d
    Reference: http://www.olsztyn.policja.gov.pl/index.php?id_category=2&el...
Natalia Gebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: A deferred sentence is a sentence that is suspended until after a defendant has completed a period of probation. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deferred_sentence
1 day9 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)