KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

cohabitate in a conjugal relationship

Polish translation: konkubinat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conjugal relationship
Polish translation:konkubinat
Entered by: Stanislaw Czech, MCIL

22:42 Jan 11, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: cohabitate in a conjugal relationship
statutory declaration of common-law union

We have cohabitated in a conjugal relationship from 01.01.2001
ZenonStyczyrz
żyliśmy w konkubinacie
Explanation:
IMHO w Polsce to bedzie najblizsze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-01-11 23:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

myślałem jeszcze o związku quasi małżeńskim ale brak przykładów
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pozostawać we wspólnym pożyciu
Irena Daniluk
3 +2żyliśmy w konkubinacie
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
2prowadziliśmy wspólne gospodarstwo domowe
Rafal Korycinski


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prowadziliśmy wspólne gospodarstwo domowe


Explanation:
Nie jest to dosłowne tłumaczenie, więc do tłumaczenia przysięgłego raczej tak bym nie napisał, ale chyba taki jest sens oryginału.

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 147

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
żyliśmy w konkubinacie


Explanation:
IMHO w Polsce to bedzie najblizsze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-01-11 23:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

myślałem jeszcze o związku quasi małżeńskim ale brak przykładów

Example sentence(s):
  • Essentially, a conjugal relationship is "marriage-like", meaning that there must be a serious commitment to spend your life together in a monogamous
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1358
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki :)

agree  Fionella
15 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pozostawać we wspólnym pożyciu


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3apgwd

teraz to raczej na pewno tak :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-12 00:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kodeksowo ;)

Irena Daniluk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
55 mins
  -> dzięki