KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

to charge somebody

Polish translation: postawić zarzuty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to charge somebody
Polish translation:postawić zarzuty
Entered by: Marzena Taffe

17:46 Jan 13, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to charge somebody
if somebody is charged - stawia sie mu zarzuty czy sie go oskarza i jaka jest roznica?
Marzena Taffe
United Kingdom
postawić zarzuty
Explanation:
Policja stawia zarzuty (bądź nie) po aresztowaniu "you are charged with..."
Selected response from:

s-jezior
Grading comment
Super, dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2obciążać/oskarżać kogoś
EnglishDirect
4 +1postawić zarzutys-jezior
4zaprowadzić kogoś do saduKim Hamilton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obciążać/oskarżać kogoś


Explanation:
za słownikiem prawniczym



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-13 17:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zarzut oskarżenia mam natomiast - count
a stawiać zarzut - to plead

EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Kissik
3 hrs
  -> Bardzo dziękuję.

agree  anne wagner-findeisen
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zaprowadzić kogoś do sadu


Explanation:
i poprosić o kartę

Example sentence(s):
  • w słupku powyżej
Kim Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postawić zarzuty


Explanation:
Policja stawia zarzuty (bądź nie) po aresztowaniu "you are charged with..."

s-jezior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Super, dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paulina_d.: Natomiast akt oskarżenia (indictment) sporządza prokurator. Oczywiście są różnice w różnych systemach prawnych.
174 days