KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

to the extent possible

Polish translation: w takim stopniu, na ile jest możliwe/o ile to możliwe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the extent possible
Polish translation:w takim stopniu, na ile jest możliwe/o ile to możliwe
Entered by: xxxvenue

02:03 Jan 14, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to the extent possible
Jak najlepiej oddać sens tego terminu w takim oto kontekście?

"The party requesting deposition shall, as soon as possible and after consulting with the deponent and other parties to the extent possible, arrange for and schedule the deposition". Dziękuję z góry za pomoc.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
w takim stopniu, na ile jest możliwe/o ile to możliwe
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

xxxvenue
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Ta opcja najbardziej przypadła mi do gustu. Thanks to everybody for pitching in.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2w miarę możliwościPolangmar
4 +1w takim stopniu, na ile jest możliwe/o ile to możliwexxxvenue
4do pełnego wymiaru swoich możliwościKim Hamilton
4w możliwym zakresie
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
w miarę możliwości


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ysrpnr

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Sylwia Dziuba
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do pełnego wymiaru swoich możliwości


Explanation:
I thought your question was from a law dept. and not on bipartisan politics. If you say 'if I feel like it' then you're a Democrat. If the judge is a Democrat, well, then it might fly but other than that, not really.

Example sentence(s):
  • look above
Kim Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w możliwym zakresie


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2253

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
w takim stopniu, na ile jest możliwe/o ile to możliwe


Explanation:
:)

Example sentence(s):
  • You should stretch to the extent possible.
xxxvenue
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Ta opcja najbardziej przypadła mi do gustu. Thanks to everybody for pitching in.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
2 hrs