KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

on a technicality

Polish translation: ze względów proceduralnych


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on a technicality
Polish translation:ze względów proceduralnych
Entered by: literary

08:22 Feb 21, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general)
English term or phrase: on a technicality
"killers escaped conviction in the courts on a technicality"

Dzięki sprytnym adwokatom.
literary
ze względów proceduralnych
Explanation:
inna propozycja
Selected response from:

whole grain
Grading comment
Skoro taka zgoda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ze względów proceduralnych
whole grain
4 +1ze względów formalnych
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ze względów formalnych


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka: to jest ogolniejsze niz 'proceduralnych', wiec lepsze, imho :)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ze względów proceduralnych


Explanation:
inna propozycja

whole grain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Skoro taka zgoda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
34 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  legato
7 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Polangmar
12 hrs
  -> dzięki :)