KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

record date

Polish translation: data ustalenia praw


14:38 Mar 10, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: record date
A special meeting of stockholders shall be called by the Secretary upon the written request, stating the purpose of the meeting of stockholders who together own of record a majority of the outstanding shares of each class of stock entitled to vote at such meeting.

If the adjoument is for more than thirty days, or if after the adjoummenl a new record date is fixed for the adjourned meeting, a notice of the adjourned meeting shall be given to each stockholder of record entitled to vote at the meeting.
Django
Poland
Polish translation:data ustalenia praw
Explanation:
Tutaj definicja angielsk:
http://www.investorwords.com/4095/record_date.html
Tutaj w obu językach:
http://www.kdpw.com.pl/statystyki/pliki/2007/2007_10op.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   34 min (2008-03-10 15:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I jeszcze tu cytat:
"Zgodnie z prawem stanu Delaware, uprawnionym do wykonywania prawa głosu na Walnym Zgromadzeniu jest każdy akcjonariusz będący zarejestrowanym posiadaczem akcji w tzw. dniu ustalenia praw (ang. record date). "
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1data ustalenia praw
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
2tu: ustalona data / ustalony termin
inmb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tu: ustalona data / ustalony termin


Explanation:
Chociaż brzmi dziwnie i nie mam calkowitej pewności.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-03-10 15:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chociaż byc może jest na to inny techniczny termin. Zob.
http://www.advfn.com/money-words_term_4095_record_date.html

i

http://moneyterms.co.uk/record-date/

(być może "dzień ustalania prawa do dywidendy" jeśli opisy się zgadzają)

inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 586

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data ustalenia praw


Explanation:
Tutaj definicja angielsk:
http://www.investorwords.com/4095/record_date.html
Tutaj w obu językach:
http://www.kdpw.com.pl/statystyki/pliki/2007/2007_10op.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   34 min (2008-03-10 15:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I jeszcze tu cytat:
"Zgodnie z prawem stanu Delaware, uprawnionym do wykonywania prawa głosu na Walnym Zgromadzeniu jest każdy akcjonariusz będący zarejestrowanym posiadaczem akcji w tzw. dniu ustalenia praw (ang. record date). "

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: bardzo możliwe
2 mins
  -> Dziękuję!