KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

casual staff

Polish translation: pracownicy dorywczy


11:12 Apr 27, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: casual staff
w przeciwieństwie do "employee with a contract of employment" i w następującym kontekście:
You have the right to Parental Leave if you: • are an employee with a contract of employment (most agency staff and casual staff don’t have the right to parental leave)
mahesh
Polish translation:pracownicy dorywczy
Explanation:
Casual staff to pracownicy zatrudnieni dorywczo, jednego dnia moga byc potrzebni, a nastepnego juz nie.

Selected response from:

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pracownicy dorywczy
~Ania~
3pracownicy tymczasowi
Michal Kozlowski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pracownicy tymczasowi


Language variant: pracownicy zatrudnieni na umowę na czas określony

Explanation:
To 1. jest lepsze. Chodzi o ludzi zatrudnionych, gdy firma ma nawał roboty, albo w zastępstwie za kogoś.

Michal Kozlowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pracownicy dorywczy


Explanation:
Casual staff to pracownicy zatrudnieni dorywczo, jednego dnia moga byc potrzebni, a nastepnego juz nie.




    Reference: http://www.kotmen.co.uk/pl/work.htm
~Ania~
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Kozlowski: albo 'zatrudnieni do prac dorywczych'
2 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Zawilinska
8 hrs

agree  Bubz
9 hrs