KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

U.S. Attorney

Polish translation: okręgowy prokurator federalny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:U.S. Attorney
Polish translation:okręgowy prokurator federalny
Entered by: skisteeps

14:40 Jul 12, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: U.S. Attorney
Chodzi mi o nazwę urzędu. Znalazłem "prokurator federalny", ale w tym samym tekście (książka fabularna) pojawia się też nazwa innego urzędu: "federal prosecutor". Jak je od siebie odróżnić?
Hlaskover
okręgowy prokurator federalny
Explanation:
W odróżnieniu od State's Attorney (prokuratora stanowego)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Attorney_General
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/State's_Attorney
Selected response from:

skisteeps
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oskarżyciel publiczny/prokurator federalnyihernik
4 +1okręgowy prokurator federalny
skisteeps
4prokurator okręgowy
Jarosław Napierała


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
u.s. attorney
prokurator okręgowy


Explanation:
imo

Jarosław Napierała
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Na tyle, na ile się orientuję, US Attorney w Stanach to znacznie większa szycha niż prokurator okręgowy w Polsce. Pozdrawiam.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
u.s. attorney
okręgowy prokurator federalny


Explanation:
W odróżnieniu od State's Attorney (prokuratora stanowego)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Attorney_General
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/State's_Attorney

skisteeps
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarosław Napierała: matko boska, przecież wiadomo, że ...? ;)
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję! Nie dla każdego, jako że kompetencje stanowe i federalne w USA potrafią być bardzo mylące i krańcowo inne (a nazwy podobne).

2368 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
u.s. attorney
oskarżyciel publiczny/prokurator federalny


Explanation:
prokurator okręgowy - District Attorney

It is important to distinguish a U.S. attorney from a district attorney (DA), who prosecutes criminal cases for a state, county, or city. (patrz link poniżej)


    Reference: http://www.fjc.gov/federal/courts.nsf/autoframe!openform&nav...
    Reference: http://dziennikzwiazkowy.com/polityka/unikalnosc-i-niezalezn...
ihernik
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish