KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

for an order

Polish translation: o wydanie nakazu


19:12 Aug 25, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: for an order
Order appointing a father to be a guardian

Upon application made to this Court today by the above named applicant of .... in court district aforesaid, he being the father of.... residing at mother and father's address
child whose father and mother have not married each other, for an order under section 6A of the above Act appointing him to be a guardian of the said child

The court being satisfied...
hereby appoints the above named applicant to be
makawa
Polish translation:o wydanie nakazu
Explanation:
application for an order...That's how I understand it.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2o wydanie nakazu
Dariusz Saczuk
1 +1zgodnie z orzeczeniemRobert Michalski


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o wydanie nakazu


Explanation:
application for an order...That's how I understand it.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Polangmar: o wydanie postanowienia/orzeczenia
4 hrs
  -> Dzięki, także za fachową korektę;-)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zgodnie z orzeczeniem


Explanation:
... zgodnie z orzeczeniem na mocy Artykułu 6A ww Ustawy... Tak mi się wydaje, nie spotkałem się z tym. Wydaje mi się, że chodzi o orzeczenie sądu (orzeczenie to termin ogólny obejmujący wyroki i postanowienia, więc jest najbezpieczniej)

Robert Michalski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski: Tyle, że nie zgodnie z orzeczeniem, a o wydanie orzeczenia (Upon application [...] for an order - zgodnie z wnioskiem o wydanie orzeczenia)
23 mins