KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

attendance to seize goods

Polish translation: zawiadomienie o próbie zajęcia ruchomości


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:notice of attendance to seize goods
Polish translation:zawiadomienie o próbie zajęcia ruchomości
Entered by: Polangmar

12:53 Sep 1, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: attendance to seize goods
notice of attendance to seize goods
gabik
(zawiadomienie o) próbie zajęcia ruchomości
Explanation:
I got a letter today, posted through my letterbox, no envolope which leads me to believe that someone has been around, presumable a bailiff. The letter states;

Jacobs

NOTICE OF ATTENDANCE TO SEIZE GOODS

AMOUNT DUE NOW : £1082.26 + FEES

TAKE NOTICE we are in possession of a Liability Order issued by the Magistrates Court and I have today attended your property to seize goods for the above debt and costs.
http://tinyurl.com/6l65ny
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(zawiadomienie o) próbie zajęcia ruchomościPolangmar
3zawiadomienie o przejęciu/konfiskacie towarów/dóbr.
dogandbone


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zawiadomienie o przejęciu/konfiskacie towarów/dóbr.


Explanation:
Trochę brakuje tutaj kontekstu ale nie rozdzielałabym "notice" od całej reszty gdyż wyrażenie to jest najczęściej używane w ten właśnie sposób (proszę sprawdzić link). Jest to dokument zwykle wystawiany przez komornika (bailiff).


    Reference: http://www.consumeractiongroup.co.uk/forum/bailiffs-sheriff-...
dogandbone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: 1. Komornik nie dokonuje przejęć ani konfiskat. 2. Co z "attendance"?
12 hrs
  -> "Once gaining entry to your home, a bailiff will usually try to find and seize any goods of value belonging to the person who owes the debt or who is named on the warrant." http://www.insolvencyhelpline.co.uk/debt_basics/bailiff-guid...

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(zawiadomienie o) próbie zajęcia ruchomości


Explanation:
I got a letter today, posted through my letterbox, no envolope which leads me to believe that someone has been around, presumable a bailiff. The letter states;

Jacobs

NOTICE OF ATTENDANCE TO SEIZE GOODS

AMOUNT DUE NOW : £1082.26 + FEES

TAKE NOTICE we are in possession of a Liability Order issued by the Magistrates Court and I have today attended your property to seize goods for the above debt and costs.
http://tinyurl.com/6l65ny

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3739