KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

bar to the plaintiff

Polish translation: uniemożliwienie powodowi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bar to the plaintiff
Polish translation:uniemożliwienie powodowi
Entered by: YahoS

12:42 Sep 2, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: bar to the plaintiff
I cannot see that this provides any basis for a successful defendant to say that the successful defence is a bar to the plaintiff suing some third party.
(orzeczenie w sprawie cywilnej)
Ewa
uniemożliwienie powodowi
Explanation:
uniemożliwienie powodowi (do)pozwania strony trzeciej (oczywiście jeżeli to kobieta to powódka ) :)
Selected response from:

YahoS
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje, o to chodzilo :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3uniemożliwienie powodowi
YahoS
3zakaz/powstrzymanie strony pozywającej
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zakaz/powstrzymanie strony pozywającej


Explanation:
shouldnąt this be - bar the plaintiff from suing -
bar as stop, prohibit, prevent


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-09-02 13:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo - *shouldn't*

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ewa Erdmann: It would make sense if it was 'bar the plaintiff from suing' but unfortunately it was the way I wrote originally. (I double checked)
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uniemożliwienie powodowi


Explanation:
uniemożliwienie powodowi (do)pozwania strony trzeciej (oczywiście jeżeli to kobieta to powódka ) :)

YahoS
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Dziekuje, o to chodzilo :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): allp, Dariusz Saczuk, Polangmar