KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

thing in action

Polish translation: przedmiot powództwa/postępowania


15:26 Sep 4, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: thing in action
W sprawie o przeniesienie praw w wyniku cesji, zwrot ten wystepuje kilka razy, np. '...the assignment is effective to transfer the legal right in the thing in action transferred, all legal and other remedies for the thing in action..'. '..the effect of this is that the assignee becomes the owner of the thing in action'
Ewa Erdmann
Polish translation:przedmiot powództwa/postępowania
Explanation:
Tak tylko zgaduję z kontekstu.
Selected response from:

Robert Michalski
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3prawo ubieganie się o zwrot mienia droga sądową
ktext
1 +1przedmiot powództwa/postępowaniaRobert Michalski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przedmiot powództwa/postępowania


Explanation:
Tak tylko zgaduję z kontekstu.

Robert Michalski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 178
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tez bralam to pod uwage, ale nie pasuje mi to do 'the owner of the thing in action'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Lankamer
1 hr

481 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prawo ubieganie się o zwrot mienia droga sądową


Explanation:
A thing in action is a right to recover money or other personal property by a judicial proceeding (z: data.opi.mt.gov)
może jest jakiś polski termin...


    Reference: http://data.opi.mt.gov/bills/MCA/70/2/70-2-101.htm
ktext
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11