KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

duress and coercion

Polish translation: groźba i przymus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duress and coercion
Polish translation:groźba i przymus
Entered by: Paweł Bujak

09:15 Feb 3, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: duress and coercion
Zdanie: "Neither parent, as a condition of granting or
withholding his/her agreement, was influenced by duress or coercion with respect to any factors
before the Court." Szczerze mówiąc nie bardzo wiem jak mam całe to zdanie poskładać...
Paweł Bujak
groźba i przymus
Explanation:
może tak z tego wybrnąć, żeby nie było masło maślane
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3groźba i przymus
Adam Lankamer
3przymus i przemoc
CalBoy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
groźba i przymus


Explanation:
może tak z tego wybrnąć, żeby nie było masło maślane

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2253
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wojciech Sztukowski: "Duress also encompasses the same harm, threats, or restraint exercised upon the affected individual's spouse, child, or parent." Jestem za.
1 min

agree  ~Ania~: ZAGROZENIE i PRZYMUS
18 mins

agree  dotorka
4 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przymus i przemoc


Explanation:
moze tak

CalBoy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12