KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

fair hearing

Polish translation: sprawiedliwe rozpatrzenie (tu: apelacji, odwołania)


12:51 Feb 4, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Social benefits
English term or phrase: fair hearing
If you disagree with our decision, you have the right to appeal. See attached form for a complete explanation of your right to appeal and to a fair hearing.

Tekst pochodzi z zaswiadczenia potwierdzajacego zmiane wysokosci przyznanego zasilku.
iseult
United States
Polish translation:sprawiedliwe rozpatrzenie (tu: apelacji, odwołania)
Explanation:
pojawia się też "uczciwe".

dodałabym "apelacji", bo to akurat wynika z kontekstu, czyli "prawo do odwołania oraz jego sprawiedliwego rozpatrzenia". Apelacja, to raczej byłaby w sądzie, a tu chodzi zapewne o przyznawanie świadczeń i odwoływanie się od decyzji o ich nieprzyznaniu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 14:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noun 1. fair hearing - a hearing that is granted in extraordinary situations where the normal judicial process would be inadequate to secure due process because the person would be harmed or denied their rights before a judicial remedy became available (as in deportation or loss of welfare benefits)
hearing - (law) a proceeding (usually by a court) where evidence is taken for the purpose of determining an issue of fact and reaching a decision based on that evidence
law, jurisprudence - the collection of rules imposed by authority; "civilization presupposes respect for the law"; "the great problem for jurisprudence to allow freedom while enforcing order"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 14:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.qub.ac.uk/schools/SchoolofLaw/Research/HumanRight...
Selected response from:

xxxK S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuję z pomoc, postanowiłam dodać "sędziego" -
sprawiedliwe rozpatrzenie przez sędziego
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sprawiedliwe rozpatrzenie (tu: apelacji, odwołania)xxxK S
4uczciwe i bezstronne przesłuchanie
ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
4sprawiedliwe wysłuchanie
~Ania~


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprawiedliwe wysłuchanie


Explanation:
Moim zdaniem na j. polski tlumaczy sie to tak:

...masz prawo do sprawiedliwego wysluchania.

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sprawiedliwe rozpatrzenie (tu: apelacji, odwołania)


Explanation:
pojawia się też "uczciwe".

dodałabym "apelacji", bo to akurat wynika z kontekstu, czyli "prawo do odwołania oraz jego sprawiedliwego rozpatrzenia". Apelacja, to raczej byłaby w sądzie, a tu chodzi zapewne o przyznawanie świadczeń i odwoływanie się od decyzji o ich nieprzyznaniu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 14:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noun 1. fair hearing - a hearing that is granted in extraordinary situations where the normal judicial process would be inadequate to secure due process because the person would be harmed or denied their rights before a judicial remedy became available (as in deportation or loss of welfare benefits)
hearing - (law) a proceeding (usually by a court) where evidence is taken for the purpose of determining an issue of fact and reaching a decision based on that evidence
law, jurisprudence - the collection of rules imposed by authority; "civilization presupposes respect for the law"; "the great problem for jurisprudence to allow freedom while enforcing order"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 14:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.qub.ac.uk/schools/SchoolofLaw/Research/HumanRight...

xxxK S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
dziękuję z pomoc, postanowiłam dodać "sędziego" -
sprawiedliwe rozpatrzenie przez sędziego

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orchid8
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Polangmar: sprawiedliwe rozpatrzenie sprawy podczas rozmowy z sędzią
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uczciwe i bezstronne przesłuchanie


Explanation:
(15) Niniejsza dyrektywa ta jest w pełni zgodna z Kartą Praw Podstawowych Unii Europejskiej; każdej osobie podejrzanej o popełnienie naruszenia zapewnia się uczciwe i bezstronne przesłuchanie, a zastosowane sankcje muszą być proporcjonalne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 14:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...

to "ta" jest w oryginale na stronie podanej powyżej

ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxK S: zgadzam się. Tutaj jednak nie chodzi o postępowanie sądowe, tylko o odwoływanie się od decyzji o przyznaniu zasiłków. Tak samo jak organizuje się Schools Appeals, czyli odwołania od decyzji o nieprzyjęciu do szkoły.
29 mins
  -> a nie wiedziałem, że chodzi o zasiłki i urząd