KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

statutory organisations

Polish translation: Organy ustawowe


16:24 Feb 13, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: statutory organisations
Fragment z ulotki dla osób, które doswiadczyły przemocy seksualnej.

Organizacja udziela porad dla poszkodowanych, a oprócz tego:
PARCS provides training to educate and inform individuals, agencies and ***statutory organisations*** about the effects of sexual violation and trauma on individuals and families.
Magda K
Polish translation:Organy ustawowe
Explanation:
Organy ustawowe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2009-02-15 13:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Ustatowe', bądź 'statutowe' organy
Selected response from:

Ilona Czajczyńska
Grading comment
O to chodziło. Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tu: osoby prawne
Pawel Bartoszewicz
3Organy ustawoweIlona Czajczyńska


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu: osoby prawne


Explanation:
A statutory organisation is one that has to exist - by law. Examples would be the police services, county and town councils.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-13 16:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo po prostu: organizacje


    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_a_statutory_organisation
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  inmb: organizacje / instytucje; police services, county and town councils to NIE SĄ osoby prawne
1 hr
  -> ok, point taken

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Organy ustawowe


Explanation:
Organy ustawowe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2009-02-15 13:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Ustatowe', bądź 'statutowe' organy

Ilona Czajczyńska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
O to chodziło. Dziękuję.