KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

assert jurisdiction

Polish translation: potwierdzić właściwość w sprawie


23:25 Feb 13, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: assert jurisdiction
Here, the Superior Court asserts jurisdiction over the child, X X, as well as the determination of her custodial arrangement.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Polish translation:potwierdzić właściwość w sprawie
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-14 08:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/avwozp
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo, Adam ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4potwierdzić właściwość w sprawie
Adam Lankamer
1podkreśla swoje [sądu] kompetencje/jurysdykcję
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
assert jurisdiction over the childPolangmar

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
podkreśla swoje [sądu] kompetencje/jurysdykcję


Explanation:


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 508

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potwierdzić właściwość w sprawie


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-14 08:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/avwozp

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2253
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo, Adam ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Jeśli już, to "uznać swoją właściwość do orzekania w sprawie (dziecka)".
21 mins

neutral  Magda Sandjo: raczej "oświadcza, iż jest uprawniony do orzekania"
1 day11 hrs




Reference comments


52 mins
Reference: assert jurisdiction over the child

Reference information:
Some states, like California, assert jurisdiction over the child rather then the parent.
http://tinyurl.com/bzkbgw

("It would be inimical to allow the juvenile court to terminate parental rights on the basis of abuse [or death of a sibling of a child due to known or substantiated abuse or neglect by the parent], but not to allow it to assert jurisdiction over the child for identical reasons."). Stated in terms applicable to this case, it would be nonsensical to allow for the termination of parental rights based upon a death that resulted from the abuse of a sibling, yet not allow the Division of Child and Family Services to supervise a child after an abused sibling has been removed from the home, either forcibly or voluntarily.
http://tinyurl.com/alrdgl

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3739