KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

Miranda warning

Polish translation: poinformowanie aresztowanego o jego prawach


13:28 Apr 1, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general) / j. and m.
English term or phrase: Miranda warning
If all that sounds like a Miranda warning, it stems from the same goal: ordinary people need protection in moments of crisis
bartek
Polish translation:poinformowanie aresztowanego o jego prawach
Explanation:
Miranda
a feminine name: dim. Mandy
adj.
designating, of, or ensuring the legal rights of an arrested person (as that of remaining silent or of being represented by counsel), of which such a person must be informed, according to the decision in a 1966 Supreme Court case [after the surname of the defendant in the case]
[Webster's]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Przepraszam i dziękuję, umknęło mi jakoś :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3poinformowanie aresztowanego o jego prawach
leff
4przypomnienie o prawie do milczenia
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poinformowanie aresztowanego o jego prawach


Explanation:
Miranda
a feminine name: dim. Mandy
adj.
designating, of, or ensuring the legal rights of an arrested person (as that of remaining silent or of being represented by counsel), of which such a person must be informed, according to the decision in a 1966 Supreme Court case [after the surname of the defendant in the case]
[Webster's]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Przepraszam i dziękuję, umknęło mi jakoś :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
7 mins

agree  yet
2 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przypomnienie o prawie do milczenia


Explanation:
Być może brzmi to, jak dobrze znane przypomnienie o prawie do milczenia, jednak cel jest zawsze ten sam

What is a Miranda warning?
A Miranda warning advises people of their constitutional right not to answer questions or to have an attorney present before answer any questions
http://www.lawinfo.com/legalfaqs/miranda_warning.html


    Reference: http://www.lawinfo.com/legalfaqs/miranda_warning.html
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11