KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

community punishment

Polish translation: kara w postaci wykonania pracy społecznie użytecznej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:community punishment
Polish translation:kara w postaci wykonania pracy społecznie użytecznej
Entered by: Grommit

17:21 Mar 10, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
English term or phrase: community punishment
Community punishment is not just about punishing someone for what they've done. It's also about making amends to the local community and making sure that they do not do it again. Ultimately it's about protecting all of us.
Grommit
United Kingdom
kara w postaci wykonania pracy społecznie użytecznej
Explanation:
Art. 185. § 1. Jeżeli ukarany za wykroczenie skarbowe nie uiści grzywny w terminie, a nie można jej ściągnąć w drodze egzekucji, sąd po uprzednim wyrażeniu zgody przez ukaranego może zamienić karę grzywny na pracę społecznie użyteczną, określając jej rodzaj i czas trwania. Praca społecznie użyteczna trwa najkrócej 7 dni, najdłużej - 2 miesiące; określa się ją w dniach i miesiącach.
http://prawo.interia.pl/kodeksy?aid=7583&s=4

Community punishment:
Community punishment is a court order that requires an offender to perform unpaid work under the supervision of a probation officer. The offender must consent and be over 16 years of age, and they must carry out between 40 and 240 hours of work. It is used by the courts as a punishment - or as part of a sentence - and a breach of this order can lead to a fine and even imprisonment.
http://www.iowcrime-disorder.org/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 24 mins (2004-03-13 17:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bartku, nie tylko w ramach organiczenia wolności (patrz link powyzej), a poza tym raczej nie ma znaczenia w ramach czy zamiast jakiej kary orzekane jest comunnity punishment tylko na czym polega.
Selected response from:

kterelak
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kara w postaci wykonania pracy społecznie użytecznejkterelak
3kara pracy na cele społeczne / kara polegająca na cele społeczne
bartek
3sanzione inflitta dalla comunitŕant. bor.


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sanzione inflitta dalla comunitŕ


Explanation:
per punishment si legge sanzione, pena, punizione. Sanzione in questo caso mi sembra la soluzione migliore

ant. bor.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kterelak: ????? It is EN-PL I suppose...
4 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kara pracy na cele społeczne / kara polegająca na cele społeczne


Explanation:
ALE
W Polsce jest to w ramach kary ograniczenia wolności (w ramach tej kary jest tak orzekane)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-10 17:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

polegająca na pracy na cele społeczne



bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1993

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kara w postaci wykonania pracy społecznie użytecznej


Explanation:
Art. 185. § 1. Jeżeli ukarany za wykroczenie skarbowe nie uiści grzywny w terminie, a nie można jej ściągnąć w drodze egzekucji, sąd po uprzednim wyrażeniu zgody przez ukaranego może zamienić karę grzywny na pracę społecznie użyteczną, określając jej rodzaj i czas trwania. Praca społecznie użyteczna trwa najkrócej 7 dni, najdłużej - 2 miesiące; określa się ją w dniach i miesiącach.
http://prawo.interia.pl/kodeksy?aid=7583&s=4

Community punishment:
Community punishment is a court order that requires an offender to perform unpaid work under the supervision of a probation officer. The offender must consent and be over 16 years of age, and they must carry out between 40 and 240 hours of work. It is used by the courts as a punishment - or as part of a sentence - and a breach of this order can lead to a fine and even imprisonment.
http://www.iowcrime-disorder.org/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 24 mins (2004-03-13 17:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bartku, nie tylko w ramach organiczenia wolności (patrz link powyzej), a poza tym raczej nie ma znaczenia w ramach czy zamiast jakiej kary orzekane jest comunnity punishment tylko na czym polega.

kterelak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agata Klein
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  ArturSz: aa tak, zdecydowanie
17 hrs
  -> dziękuję