KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

judicial role

Polish translation: rola sądownicza


11:14 Apr 6, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: judicial role
The most important task of the European Ombudsman is to deal with maladministration in the activities of Community institutions and bodies, with the exception of the Court of Justice and Court of First Instance acting in their judicial role.
maprad
Polish translation:rola sądownicza
Explanation:
spełniać rolę sądowniczą
... rola wykonawcza, dla procesu podejmowania decyzji;; rola sądownicza, dla wprowadzania przepisów i dyrektyw, wdrażania norm i procedur oraz arbitrażu;; ...
sus.univ.szczecin.pl/WNP/ZTIKM/coastlearn/website/intro/PofICZM_Arrangements.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2funkcja sądownicza
ArturSz
3 +1rola sądownicza
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rola sądownicza


Explanation:
spełniać rolę sądowniczą
... rola wykonawcza, dla procesu podejmowania decyzji;; rola sądownicza, dla wprowadzania przepisów i dyrektyw, wdrażania norm i procedur oraz arbitrażu;; ...
sus.univ.szczecin.pl/WNP/ZTIKM/coastlearn/website/intro/PofICZM_Arrangements.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1993
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maprad: dzieki
12 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funkcja sądownicza


Explanation:
sądownicza rola też może być, ale wydaje mi się, że tak lepiej zabrzmi

" komórki gospodarcze, administracyjne - te obowiązki spoczywały na prezesach sądów,
a przecież główna ich funkcja to przede wszystkim funkcja sądownicza"



    Reference: http://www.senat.gov.pl/K4/DOK/sten/086/2.htm
ArturSz
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maprad: dzieki
7 mins

agree  Kasia Ziolek
44 mins