KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

reserved

Polish translation: kwestia alimentow jest odlozona do pozniejszego rozpatrzenia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the question of maintenance is reserved
Polish translation:kwestia alimentow jest odlozona do pozniejszego rozpatrzenia
Entered by: Malina9

11:56 Apr 6, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court's decision-divorce (USA)
English term or phrase: reserved
orzeczenie o rozwodzie,(USA)
Wherefore, on mtion of Jan Kowalski,petitioner's attorney it is hereby declared as follows:
- that the questions of maintenance na dproperty division are hereby reserved (czy tutaj też będzie to znaczyło zastrzeżone?)
Magda1
odlozone do pozniejszego rozparzenia
Explanation:
przez analogie do "reserved point of law"- an important or difficult point of law that arises during trial but that the judge sets aside for future argument or decision so that the testimony can continue
(Black's Law Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Malina9
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1przedłożone do rozpatrzenia
Jabberwock
4zastrzeżone
bartek
3odlozone do pozniejszego rozpatrzenia
Malina9
3odlozone do pozniejszego rozparzenia
Malina9


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zastrzeżone


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1993

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przedłożone do rozpatrzenia


Explanation:
Oznacza to, że Kowalski wnosi o rozpatrzenie kwestii podziału maj±tku


    Reference: http://www.lexbahamas.com/NIA_Appeals_&_References_Rules.pdf
Jabberwock
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barwin
6 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odlozone do pozniejszego rozparzenia


Explanation:
przez analogie do "reserved point of law"- an important or difficult point of law that arises during trial but that the judge sets aside for future argument or decision so that the testimony can continue
(Black's Law Dictionary)

Malina9
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thank you.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odlozone do pozniejszego rozpatrzenia


Explanation:
przez analogie do "reserved point of law"- an important or difficult point of law that arises during trial but that the judge sets aside for future argument or decision so that the testimony can continue
(Black's Law Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 42 mins (2004-04-07 03:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przepraszam, dwa razy wpisalam

Malina9
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 117