KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

plea-bargaining

Polish translation: uzgadnianie łagodniejszego wyroku


22:34 Apr 6, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: plea-bargaining
plea-bargaining does not exist in this country(uk)and it would be down to mitigation and the abilities of your advocate to assist you.
xxxJowita
Polish translation:uzgadnianie łagodniejszego wyroku
Explanation:
plea bargaining n Jur umowa pomiędzy obroną a oskarżeniem, prowadząca do uzyskania łagodniejszego wyroku

PWN/Oxford
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7uzgadnianie łagodniejszego wyroku
lim0nka
5przyznanie się do mniejszej zbrodni w celu uniknięcia większej
Marek Urban


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
uzgadnianie łagodniejszego wyroku


Explanation:
plea bargaining n Jur umowa pomiędzy obroną a oskarżeniem, prowadząca do uzyskania łagodniejszego wyroku

PWN/Oxford

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darotob
1 hr

agree  mdarron
1 hr

agree  Jan S: moze negocjowanie?
1 hr

agree  PanPeter: albo lagodniejszego zarzutu (oskarzenia)
3 hrs

agree  Kasia Ziolek
5 hrs

agree  kterelak: ugoda sądowa np. tutaj http://home.tiscali.be/brian.huebner/PolLegal.htm, ale często na polskich stronach zostawia się w oryginale
7 hrs

agree  bartek
8 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
przyznanie się do mniejszej zbrodni w celu uniknięcia większej


Explanation:
Copyright (c) Penguin Books, 2000. All rights reserved.
<unitname>plea bargaining</unitname>
<pos>noun</pos>
<def id="100">the act or process of pleading guilty to a lesser charge in order to avoid standing trial for a more serious one

Marek Urban
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14