ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

substantive copyright law

Polish translation: materialne prawo autorskie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:substantive copyright law
Polish translation:materialne prawo autorskie
Entered by: Magda Dziadosz

12:01 Apr 26, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: substantive copyright law
First harmonization efforts focused on substantive copyright law.
Portable
materialne prawo autorskie
Explanation:
substantive law to zawsze prawo materialne.

Collin, Słownik Prawa:
substantive law = all laws, including common law and statute law, which deal with legal principles (as opposed to procedural law which refers to the procedure for putting law into practice).

Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5materialne prawo autorskie
Magda Dziadosz
4podmiotowe prawo autorskie
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podmiotowe prawo autorskie


Explanation:
:-)


    pomorska.iarp.pl/ kom_nauki/prawo_autorskie_w_praktyce_architekta.doc
Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darotob
5 hrs

disagree  Magda Dziadosz: prawo podmiotowe to substantive right, a tu jest mowa o prawie w sensie ustawy, a nie praw do czegoś.
8 hrs
  -> Przeciez wcale sie nie upieram - i tak nie moja dzialka. Bledem bylo jednak ustawienie tak wysokiej konfidensji :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
materialne prawo autorskie


Explanation:
substantive law to zawsze prawo materialne.

Collin, Słownik Prawa:
substantive law = all laws, including common law and statute law, which deal with legal principles (as opposed to procedural law which refers to the procedure for putting law into practice).

Magda


    Reference: http://nowemedia.home.pl/nuke/modules.php?name=News&file=art...
Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Dziękuję