KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

Witness Statement

Polish translation: zeznanie świadka


08:05 Jun 27, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Witness Statement
You will probably already have been asked to write and sign a Witness Statement.
Sandeep
Polish translation:zeznanie świadka
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zeznanie świadka
bartek
4 +1oświadczenie świadka
Jerzy Gzula


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
witness statement
zeznanie świadka


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1993
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Gieraszczenko
4 mins

agree  lim0nka
1 hr

neutral  Malina9: zeznanie swiadka to witness testimony, pod przysiega lub przyzeczeniem, w sadzie lub w czasie przedprocesowych zeznan (depositions).
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
witness statement
oświadczenie świadka


Explanation:
W tym kontekscie "oświadczenie" wydaje się lepsze niż zeznanie, bo nie wiemy czego dotyczy "statement". http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&oe=...

Jerzy Gzula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lim0nka: to świadek zeznaje, oskarżony składa wyjaśnienia
5 hrs

agree  Malina9: zdecydowanie oswiadczenie.
8 hrs