KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

cross-examined

Polish translation: w krzyżowym ogniu pytań / pytania krzyżowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-examined
Polish translation:w krzyżowym ogniu pytań / pytania krzyżowe
Entered by: lim0nka

14:53 Jun 27, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: cross-examined
You will also be cross-examined by defense counsel.
Sandeep
krzyżowy ogień pytań
Explanation:
wezmą cię w krzyżowy ogień pytań
pytania zada ci również strona przeciwna
PWN/Oxford
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4krzyżowy ogień pytań
lim0nka
4brać w krzyżowy ogień pytań / przesłuchiwać, zadawać pytania
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
krzyżowy ogień pytań


Explanation:
wezmą cię w krzyżowy ogień pytań
pytania zada ci również strona przeciwna
PWN/Oxford

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Gieraszczenko
5 mins

agree  *eva*
6 mins

agree  mdarron: czasem wystarczy tylko "obrona bedzie zada wala pytania krzyzowe"
2 hrs

agree  PanPeter: zgoda z mdarron, zawsze tak wlasnie mowimy
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brać w krzyżowy ogień pytań / przesłuchiwać, zadawać pytania


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1993