KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

apostille

Polish translation: apostille (poświadczenie/legalizacja dokumentu )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apostille
Polish translation:apostille (poświadczenie/legalizacja dokumentu )
Entered by: magdat

20:05 Jul 4, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / certificate
English term or phrase: apostille
Na rewersie aktu malzenstwa,
osobny dokument zalaczony
Hague Convention
wiem z dotyczy to :
Legalisation of any document for
use overseas
ale prosze o tlumaczenie
magdat
apostille (poświadczenie/legalizacja)
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/220642

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-04 20:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i jeszcze

po¶wiadczenie (notarialne)

from the web:

An \"Apostille\" is a simplified process that can be used in place of formal authentications and legalizations for certain countries.
This makes it much easier for businesses to use U.S. contracts and other documents in other countries. Apostilles only need to be notarized and then certified by the Secretary of State in your state.

see:
http://www.ss.ca.gov/business/notary/notary_authentication.h...
http://www.childadopt.com/apostille.htm


spod
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/45705
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
http://www.polishconsulate.co.uk/_pl/prawny2.php-
pelna nazwa to pewnie wiec legalizacja dokuemntu, dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5legalizacjaEwa Posecka
4apostille (poświadczenie/legalizacja)
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apostille (poświadczenie/legalizacja)


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/220642

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-04 20:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i jeszcze

po¶wiadczenie (notarialne)

from the web:

An \"Apostille\" is a simplified process that can be used in place of formal authentications and legalizations for certain countries.
This makes it much easier for businesses to use U.S. contracts and other documents in other countries. Apostilles only need to be notarized and then certified by the Secretary of State in your state.

see:
http://www.ss.ca.gov/business/notary/notary_authentication.h...
http://www.childadopt.com/apostille.htm


spod
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/45705

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1993
Grading comment
http://www.polishconsulate.co.uk/_pl/prawny2.php-
pelna nazwa to pewnie wiec legalizacja dokuemntu, dziekuje

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legalizacja


Explanation:
W Holandii tłumaczenia przysięgłe są dodatkowo (ale nieobowiązkowo)legalizowane przez sąd, w którym tłumacz został zaprzysiężony i to jest apostille. W Polsce, o ile się nie mylę, tłumaczenia przysięgłe legalizowane są przez konsulaty lub ambasadę.

Ewa Posecka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish