KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

to wit

Polish translation: a mianowicie


07:51 Aug 3, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to wit
to wit: - w pelnomocnictwie przed zaswiadczeniem notariusza
Django
Poland
Polish translation:a mianowicie
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a mianowicie
Maciej Andrzejczak
4potwierdzam własnoręcznym podpisemmakawa
4poswiadczonodarotob


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a mianowicie


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poswiadczono


Explanation:

a w kontekscie poswiadzczylem(am)
[A] To wit is now just a fixed expression. It’s a shortened form of that is to wit meaning “that is to know; that is to say; namely”, from the English verb wit “to know”. This was a strong verb with past tense wot, as in “A garden is a lovesome thing, God wot”. In Old English it was spelt witan, and even further back it was linked with a Germanic verb meaning “to see”. In the first of these senses, it’s closely connected with the modern German verb wissen; in the second it’s the origin of our witness. It developed further to refer to a person’s understanding or judgement or mind (hence “keep your wits about you”).

darotob
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potwierdzam własnoręcznym podpisem


Explanation:
oczywi¶cie od 'witness'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-08-03 08:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może też być chyba: na dowód powyższego (zależnie od kontekstu-ważne, żeby się ładnie zgrało z cało¶ci±)

makawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 94