KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

"pressing social need" - jurisprudence recognised by the EU

Polish translation: niecierpiąca zwłoki potrzeba spoleczna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"pressing social need" - jurisprudence recognised by the EU
Polish translation:niecierpiąca zwłoki potrzeba spoleczna
Entered by: amat

22:20 Aug 4, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: "pressing social need" - jurisprudence recognised by the EU
Termin "pressing social need" zostal utworzony przez Europejski Trybunal Praw Czlowieka w celu okreslenia w jakich sprawach mozna ograniczyc podstawowe prawa czlowieka. Czy to jest "pilna potrzeba spoleczna"? A jak przetlumaczyc "jurisprudence" w tym kontekscie?
damiana
niecierpiąca zwłoki potrzeba spoleczna
Explanation:
prop.
Selected response from:

amat
Grading comment
Dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5palaca potrzeba spolecznaJoanna Krahelska
4niecierpiąca zwłoki potrzeba spolecznaamat


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"pressing social need"
palaca potrzeba spoleczna


Explanation:
I happen to know a thing or two about the Human Right Court and the way its texts are translated into Polish; "pressing need" can be safely translated as "palaca potrzeba"
"jurisprudence" can be "system prawny", "prawodawstwo" or "orzecznictwo", depending on the context (one sentence is not enough to tell)

Joanna Krahelska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressing social need
niecierpiąca zwłoki potrzeba spoleczna


Explanation:
prop.

amat
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Dziekuje.