KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

offence prohibiting terrorism

Polish translation: przestępstwo terroryzmu


14:52 Aug 5, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: offence prohibiting terrorism
Cale zdanie: Another key measure is the EU definition of terrorism, as many EU Member States had no specific offence prohibiting terrorism.
damiana
Polish translation:przestępstwo terroryzmu
Explanation:
w ustawodawstwie wielu państw członkowskich UE nie istnieje przestępstwo terroryzmu
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2przestępstwo terroryzmu
Adam Zakrzewski
4wysiłki mające na celu uniemożliwienie działań terrorystycznych
Woman
3definicja przestępstwa polegającego na terroryzmie
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
przestępstwo terroryzmu


Explanation:
w ustawodawstwie wielu państw członkowskich UE nie istnieje przestępstwo terroryzmu

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Krahelska: pewnie ze tak - "offence" jako "provision"... ale nie jest to taki najlepszy angielski na swiecie ;)
31 mins

agree  bartek
377 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wysiłki mające na celu uniemożliwienie działań terrorystycznych


Explanation:
myślę, że to chodzi o to - offence jako atak wymierzony przeciwko czemuś

Woman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

209 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definicja przestępstwa polegającego na terroryzmie


Explanation:
tak to widze

Panstwa UE nie przewidzialy w swym prawodawstwie definicji...

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52