KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

in diminution

Polish translation: w pomniejszeniu / zmniejszeniu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in diminution
Polish translation:w pomniejszeniu / zmniejszeniu
Entered by: bartek

09:56 Dec 2, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: in diminution
The Defendant claims set-off of these amounts in diminution or extinguishment of any sums that may be found owing to the Plaintiff.
awdotia
Poland
w pomniejszenie / zmniejszeniu
Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-02 10:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...NIUU
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4w celu mniejszeniaMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4w pomniejszenie / zmniejszeniu
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w pomniejszenie / zmniejszeniu


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-02 10:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...NIUU

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1993
Grading comment
dzięki

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w celu mniejszenia


Explanation:
w celu umniejszenia [lub pokrycia kwot]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-02 10:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literówki mnie prześladują dzisiaj.... UMNIEJSZENIA

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 489