KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

in a like position

Polish translation: w podobnej sytuacji


14:35 Dec 2, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: in a like position
a member of the committee shall discharge his duties with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances

(czy chodzi o zwrot "na podobnym stanowisku"?)
katomek
Polish translation:w podobnej sytuacji
Explanation:
raczej ogólnoprawny odnośnik do sytuacji i warunków, niż nawiązanie do stanowiska pracy/zajmowanej pozycji - ale mogę się mylić
Selected response from:

sebabili
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2na podobnym stanowisku
Adam Lankamer
4 +1w takiej sytuacji - w podobnym/porównywalnym położeniu/przypadku
goodline
3w podobnej sytuacjisebabili


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
na podobnym stanowisku


Explanation:
wg mnie właśnie o to chodzi

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdarron
4 mins

agree  dragonr: też mi się tak wydaje:)
20 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
w podobnej sytuacji


Explanation:
raczej ogólnoprawny odnośnik do sytuacji i warunków, niż nawiązanie do stanowiska pracy/zajmowanej pozycji - ale mogę się mylić

sebabili
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
w takiej sytuacji - w podobnym/porównywalnym położeniu/przypadku


Explanation:
Tu:
position = A situation as it relates to the surrounding circumstances

goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sebabili: IMHO
3 mins