KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

and the fact is

Polish translation: i faktem jest


09:13 Dec 3, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: and the fact is
The Defendant says and the fact is that the Plaintiff is not entitled to demand or recover any monied thereunder.
awdotia
Poland
Polish translation:i faktem jest
Explanation:
i zgodnie z prawdą
Selected response from:

cynamon
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...i tak faktycznie jest
goodline
4niżej
Piotr Rypalski
4...i jest faktem, że...
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4i faktem jestcynamon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i faktem jest


Explanation:
i zgodnie z prawdą


cynamon
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
dzięki!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...i tak faktycznie jest


Explanation:
...tak mówi (Defendant)...i tak faktycznie jest...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-03 09:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...i taka jest prawda...
...i tak jest naprawdę...
...i jest to prawdą...

goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...i jest faktem, że...


Explanation:
dokładniej: ...and the fact is that... = ...i jest faktem, że...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niżej


Explanation:
D. mówi, że .... i jest to zgodne ze stanem faktycznym.

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 49