KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

to the best of my knowledge and belief

Polish translation: wg mojej najlepszej wiedzy i przekonania


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the best of my knowledge and belief
Polish translation:wg mojej najlepszej wiedzy i przekonania
Entered by: Dominika Schoenborn

14:19 Dec 6, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
English term or phrase: to the best of my knowledge and belief
This statement (consisting of page(s) each signed by me) is true to the best of my knowledge and belief and I make it knowing that, if it is tendered in evidence, I shall be liable to prosecution if I have wilfully stated anything which I know to be false or do not believe to be true.
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
wg mojej najlepszej wiedzy i wiary
Explanation:
... Niniejszym oświadczam, że ładunek został w pełni i dokładnie opisany i że podane
wyniki prób i inne dane są wg mojej najlepszej wiary i wiedzy ...
www.abc.com.pl/serwis/du/2003/0295.htm - 23k - Kopia
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3wg mojej najlepszej wiedzy i wiary
Maciej Andrzejczak
4zgodne z moją wiedzą i przekonaniem
Simon Poplawski
3zgodne z prawdą i stanem faktycznymMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wg mojej najlepszej wiedzy i wiary


Explanation:
... Niniejszym oświadczam, że ładunek został w pełni i dokładnie opisany i że podane
wyniki prób i inne dane są wg mojej najlepszej wiary i wiedzy ...
www.abc.com.pl/serwis/du/2003/0295.htm - 23k - Kopia

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: co wcale nie musi oznacać, że jest to prawda :-))
40 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  Janina Nowrot
5 hrs

agree  amat: ....i przekonania
15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zgodne z prawdą i stanem faktycznym


Explanation:
[oświadczenie jest] zgodne z prawdą i stanem faktycznym według mojej najelpszej wiedzy

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="zgodne z prawdą i stane...

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 489

3793 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zgodne z moją wiedzą i przekonaniem


Explanation:
IMHO

Simon Poplawski
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish