KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

all about them

Polish translation: my¶leli, że chodzi tylko o nich


19:42 Feb 19, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: all about them
...albo ten tekst jest pokręcony, albo ja. Tertium non datur ;-)

Niby proste zdanie:

"This case should have been settled," commented Mr So-and-so of X, Y & Z, an attorney who represented Company X. "But Washington's egregious penalty group thought it was all about them. They weren't fair. They wasted a lot of resources and now they got 'bupkis.'"

Czy to znaczy mniej więcej, że "my¶leli, że ze swojej strony zrobili wszystko, co (do nich) należało", czy co¶ innego?

Help appreciated, as usual :-)
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Polish translation:my¶leli, że chodzi tylko o nich
Explanation:
me thinks :)

Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Thx! :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mysleli, ze to oni sa najwazniejsilegato
3 +1my¶leli, że chodzi tylko o nich
Magda Dziadosz


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my¶leli, że chodzi tylko o nich


Explanation:
me thinks :)

Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thx! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bej
3 days14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mysleli, ze to oni sa najwazniejsi


Explanation:
.

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 202