KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

egregious

Polish translation: szczyt glupstwa - wspanialy, niezrownany - oslawiony, slynny, grozny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:egregious
Polish translation:szczyt glupstwa - wspanialy, niezrownany - oslawiony, slynny, grozny
Entered by: atche84

10:38 Feb 20, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: egregious
Jak przetłumaczyć to słowo w poniższych kontekstach?

1. "After a follow-up inspection in 1993, OSHA alleged Company X failed to add 121 injuries to its 1988 and 1989 logs and failed to supply OSHA with the OSHA 101 forms for those injuries. The agency, using its "egregious" policy of citing instance-by-instance, proposed $3,080,000 in penalties. The agency proposed an additional $60,000 fine because the company failed to certify the OSHA logs properly."

...W tym wypadku dałem w cudzysłowie ""osławiona" polityka"

2. "This case should have been settled," commented Mr. So-and-so of XYZ, an attorney who represented Company X. "But Washington's egregious penalty group thought it was all about them. They weren't fair. They wasted a lot of resources and now they got 'bupkis.'"

Tu dałem: "Ale osławiona ‘grupa karz±ca’ z Waszyngtonu..." Już trochę zgrzyta, IMHO... :-(

I wreszcie:

3. Mr. X. asserted that the decision was about both recordkeeping and abatement issues and that it should also make the government more cautious in negotiating future egregious penalties.
But attorneys in private practice familiar with the case, who spoke on the condition of anonymity, doubted the decision would have much impact on recordkeeping enforcement or the egregious penalty policy.

Czy chodzi o archaizm "nadzwyczajne"? Bo chyba już nie "notorious penalties" ;-D

Co za bajkopisarz ten tekst komponował...

TIA for contributions - R.P.
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
ma Pan racje
Explanation:
egregious jest uzywane skrajnie:
- szczyt glupstwa
- wspanialy, niezrownany
oslawiona pasuje, ale chyba dalej trzeba poszukac jakies synonimy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2005-02-20 16:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slynna, grozna, siejaca poploch,...
Selected response from:

atche84
Grading comment
Thx for the effort; I circumvented the thing somehow... :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ma Pan racje
atche84
4jawny,poważny
dogandbone


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jawny,poważny


Explanation:
to chyba lepiej pasuje jak "bezczelny";np:poważna polityka karna.

dogandbone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ma Pan racje


Explanation:
egregious jest uzywane skrajnie:
- szczyt glupstwa
- wspanialy, niezrownany
oslawiona pasuje, ale chyba dalej trzeba poszukac jakies synonimy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2005-02-20 16:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slynna, grozna, siejaca poploch,...

atche84
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thx for the effort; I circumvented the thing somehow... :-)