KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

contributory negligence

Polish translation: zaniedbanie wspólne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contributory negligence
Polish translation:zaniedbanie wspólne

08:16 Feb 22, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: contributory negligence
Najprawdopodobniej chodzi o "współwinę" w potocznym rozumieniu tego słowa. Może jednak istnieje jakieś typowo prawnicze określenie? No i jak w takim razie przetłumaczyć całe zdanie: "The defense of contributory negligence" is not excluded." - Nie wyklucza się obrony poprzez dowodzenie współwiny???
Michal
zaniedbanie wspólne
Explanation:
Wg Słownika prawa z serii Peter Collin Publishing (wydane przez Wilgę): negligence partly caused by the claimant and partly by the defendant, which results in harm done to the claimant and for which part of the blame can be apportioned to the claimant - zaniedbanie wspólne.
Selected response from:

MaKorz
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zaniedbanie wspólneMaKorz
3zaniedbanie wspólnePiotr Kurek


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zaniedbanie wspólne


Explanation:
Wg Słownika prawa z serii Peter Collin Publishing (wydane przez Wilgę): negligence partly caused by the claimant and partly by the defendant, which results in harm done to the claimant and for which part of the blame can be apportioned to the claimant - zaniedbanie wspólne.


MaKorz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
5 mins
  -> Tack Roger!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zaniedbanie wspólne


Explanation:
np. Słownik prawa Peter Collin Publishing

hth
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in category: 11




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): drugastrona