KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

capital stock

Polish translation: kapitał zakładowy


11:49 Mar 2, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / company law
English term or phrase: capital stock
the joint venture company (GmbH) will have a capital stock of xx Euros
Grommit
United Kingdom
Polish translation:kapitał zakładowy
Explanation:
Z kontekstu wynika, że chodzi o spółkę z ograniczona odpowiedzilanością (GmbH). Kapitałem podstawowym spółki z o.o. jest kapitał zakładowy.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kapitał zakładowy
Andrzej Glazek
4 +1kapitał akcyjny
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kapitał zakładowy


Explanation:
Z kontekstu wynika, że chodzi o spółkę z ograniczona odpowiedzilanością (GmbH). Kapitałem podstawowym spółki z o.o. jest kapitał zakładowy.

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
3 hrs

agree  EWKA
2 days20 hrs

agree  Anna Panas-Galloway
5366 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kapitał akcyjny


Explanation:
I think it should read stock capital...

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Glazek: No. It's no mistake. For a definition of capital stock see e.g. http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?732
2 days10 hrs