KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

equity and injunctive relief

Polish translation: zasady słuszności / zabezpieczenie roszczeń w formie nakazu lub zakazu sądowego


12:01 Mar 2, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / commercial law
English term or phrase: equity and injunctive relief
The penalty shall be in addition to any other rights, remedies or relief available to company X under this agreement or at law, equity or by statute and including injunctive relief
Grommit
United Kingdom
Polish translation:zasady słuszności / zabezpieczenie roszczeń w formie nakazu lub zakazu sądowego
Explanation:
Equity to w systemie prawa angielskiego system oparty na zasadach słuszności, dawniej administrowany przez sądy kanclerskie i przeciwstawiany systemowi prawa zwyczajowego (common law). Stąd odróżniano dawniej postępowanie "at law" i "in equity". Rozróżnienie to trwa w prawniczym języku umów.

Injunction to nakaz lub zakaz wydany przez sąd przed ostatecznym rozstrzygnięciem sporu a mający na celu zabezpieczenie roszczeń powoda. Quasi-odpowiednikiem injunction w polskim postępowaniu cywilnym jest "zarządzenie tymczasowe".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 19:54:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Injunctive Relief. An injunction is a court order directing a person to do something (a \"mandatory\" injunction) or to stop doing something (a \"prohibitory\" injunction).
(see: http://iciclesoftware.com/vlh/VLH6Damages.html#Injunctive Re...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 20:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equity. A system of law designed to furnish remedies for wrongs which were not legally recognized under the common law of England or for which no adequate remedy was provided by the common law.
(see: http://www.choate.edu/Sports/dept/ng/courses/documents/legal...
Selected response from:

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zasady słuszności / zabezpieczenie roszczeń w formie nakazu lub zakazu sądowego
Andrzej Glazek
4 -1Bezstronność (sprawiedliwość) oraz przyznana zapomoga
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zasady słuszności / zabezpieczenie roszczeń w formie nakazu lub zakazu sądowego


Explanation:
Equity to w systemie prawa angielskiego system oparty na zasadach słuszności, dawniej administrowany przez sądy kanclerskie i przeciwstawiany systemowi prawa zwyczajowego (common law). Stąd odróżniano dawniej postępowanie "at law" i "in equity". Rozróżnienie to trwa w prawniczym języku umów.

Injunction to nakaz lub zakaz wydany przez sąd przed ostatecznym rozstrzygnięciem sporu a mający na celu zabezpieczenie roszczeń powoda. Quasi-odpowiednikiem injunction w polskim postępowaniu cywilnym jest "zarządzenie tymczasowe".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 19:54:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Injunctive Relief. An injunction is a court order directing a person to do something (a \"mandatory\" injunction) or to stop doing something (a \"prohibitory\" injunction).
(see: http://iciclesoftware.com/vlh/VLH6Damages.html#Injunctive Re...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 20:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equity. A system of law designed to furnish remedies for wrongs which were not legally recognized under the common law of England or for which no adequate remedy was provided by the common law.
(see: http://www.choate.edu/Sports/dept/ng/courses/documents/legal...


Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
2 hrs

agree  WTLS
2 hrs

neutral  Araksia Sarkisian: Agree, but we have to translate not the noun "injunction", but the expression: "injunctive relief", the translation of which is given below.
6 hrs
  -> True, but this is what "zabezpieczenie roszczeń" takes care of. "Nakaz/zakaz sądowy" translates "injunction".

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bezstronność (sprawiedliwość) oraz przyznana zapomoga


Explanation:
equity - BEZSTRONNOŚĆ, SPRAWIEDLIWOŚĆ

injunctive relief - PRZYZNANA ZAPOMOGA

FROM: LINGVO 7.0


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 19:14:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: PRZYZNANY ZASIŁEK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 19:19:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fFor example:
Hartson L.L.P. His practice focuses on complex commercial litigation involving intellectual property, injunctive relief, business torts and contracts, ... etc.
see: http://www.hhlaw.ru/directory/partner_template.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 19:25:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fFor example:
Hartson L.L.P. His practice focuses on complex commercial litigation involving intellectual property, injunctive relief, business torts and contracts, ... etc.
see: http://www.hhlaw.ru/directory/partner_template.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 19:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Injunctive Relief

In addition to pecuniary damages Farmer Józef may seek injunctive relief if he believes that his property will be threatened by any actions on the DudCo site. In this regard, he could request the court to stop construction; to require the contractor to take precautionary steps or to take action to reverse the potential threat.
An action may be brought for damages, for example, to redress a specific harm; or for injunctive relief, where a neighbour perceives a threat and requests the court to restrain further operations (\"roszczenia negatoryjne\").
From: Environmental Liability in Poland
by Barbara Olejniczak,
Cameron McKenna Sp. z o.o.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 19:33:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.masterpage.com.pl/outlook/cameron_1.html

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Glazek: "Zapomoga" or "zasiłek" is money you get. You will see from the definitions I quoted that it's not what "injunctive relief" is about"
57 mins
  -> My confidence re: my answer was not high as well...lol