KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

DIVISION REGISTRAR

Polish translation: zaświadczenie pracownika urzędu stanu cywilnego


16:34 Mar 7, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: DIVISION REGISTRAR
STATEMEN OF LIVE BIRTH

AT THE END OF THE DOCUMENT: CERTIFICATION OF DIVISION REGISTRAR
Magda
Polish translation:zaświadczenie pracownika urzędu stanu cywilnego
Explanation:
registrar to urzędnik stanu cywilnego, co prawda nie mam pewności jak to wygląda na polskich dokumentach ale wydaje mi się, że chodzi o poświadczenie dokumentu przez właściwego pracownika Urzędu Stanu Cywilnego.
Selected response from:

kataryna
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1uwaga, ważne wyjaśnienieanglista
4 +1kierownik urzędu stanu cywilnego
Hanna Burdon
5 -1Rejestr Wydzialowy
Lota
4 -1dział ewidencjimaitland
1 +2zaświadczenie pracownika urzędu stanu cywilnegokataryna


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Rejestr Wydzialowy


Explanation:
.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  anglista: person not office
15 hrs
  -> not necessarily. both are possible. I prefer office here

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zaświadczenie pracownika urzędu stanu cywilnego


Explanation:
registrar to urzędnik stanu cywilnego, co prawda nie mam pewności jak to wygląda na polskich dokumentach ale wydaje mi się, że chodzi o poświadczenie dokumentu przez właściwego pracownika Urzędu Stanu Cywilnego.

kataryna
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: to raczej nie jest polski dokument. Wiec moze powinien byc skierowany do USC w jakims celu ale nie jest to ukazane w pytaniu.
7 hrs

agree  Jacek Krankowski: Registrar oznacza osobe
15 hrs

neutral  anglista: Certification = poświadczenie (czynność a nie dokument)
17 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
1 day16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dział ewidencji


Explanation:
I suppose the certificate may be issued from the City Council's Dział Ewidencji Ludności, as some call it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 20:19:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if not, I agree with Lota\'s hint

maitland
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: dzial ewidencji to Vital Statistics Dept. or some such thingie.
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kierownik urzędu stanu cywilnego


Explanation:
Polskie dokumenty metrykalne podpisuje kierownik urzędu stanu cywilnego.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uwaga, ważne wyjaśnienie


Explanation:
Mimo że pytanie dotyczy Division Registrar a nie Statement of Birth, to jednak trzeba tu coś wyjaśnić

1. Statement of Live Birth to jeszcze nie akt urodzenia, ale oświadczenie załatwiane w administracji szpitala, a dopiero z nim idzie się do USC w urzędzie miejskim (Division Registrar’s Office), gdzie sprawie urzędowej rejestracji faktu urodzenia się "żywego" obywatela nadaje się bieg

QUOTE:
Statement of Live Birth
You will receive a form called a Statement of Live Birth from the hospital for you to fill out.

Returning the Statement of Live Birth
Once you have completed and carefully reviewed the Statement of Live Birth, the parent(s) must sign the form as indicated (...). The form should be forwarded, as soon as possible, to the Municipal Office in the city in which your baby was born, and is known as the Division Registrar’s Office.
The Division Registrar will check to see if the form is filled out properly and forward the form to the Office of the Registrar General for registration with the Province.

The Notice of Birth
After the Division Registrar has forwarded the form to the Office of the Registrar General, the province will register the birth. You will receive a Notice of Birth Registration in the mail within approximately three (3) months after you send in the Statement of Live Birth to the Division Registrar.
The Notice of Birth Registration is to notify you that your baby’s birth has been registered. This is a courtesy letter that allows you to make corrections to some of the information, such as the spelling of your baby’s name, if required. You have 60 days from the date of registration to make any corrections free of charge.
Applying for a Birth Certificate
You may apply for your child’s birth certificate at any time after the Statement of Live Birth has been registered with the Office of the Registrar General.

For more information, please contact:
Office of the Registrar General , Ministry of Consumer and Business Services
UNQUOTE

2. Ponieważ Certification oznacza czynność (poświadczanie, -enie, zaświadczanie, -enie itp., a certificate = dokument (zaświadczenie, świadectwo), to Twoje Certification można by interpretować np. jako "poświadczenie przez pracownika USC" czy coś w tym guście

Namiary dotyczą Kanady (Ontario)


    Reference: http://www.cbs.gov.on.ca/mcbs/english/births.htm
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
23 hrs

neutral  Iza Szczypka: Dopisek po latach dla potomności: własnie trzymam w ręku Statement of Live Birth, Form 2, i dokument jest jak najbardziej wystawiony przez Division Registrar (Toronto, ON), nie przez szpital.
2546 days
  -> dzięki