KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

Education Specification

Polish translation: opis dokladny ..., wykaz...?


11:15 Mar 13, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / law, architect
English term or phrase: Education Specification
It is an task of Division of Responsibility between the Collaboration Architect and the Architects.
Alex Pszczola
Polish translation:opis dokladny ..., wykaz...?
Explanation:
wyjasnienie zawarte jest na website-http://www.ccs.k12.nc.us/policy/policy2/feb.htm,

EDUCATION SPECIFICATIONS

The Cumberland County Board of Education believes that any successful building program must be based upon properly developed educational and building specifications. While the architect and appropriate engineers are the key figures in design and development of building specification, their work in this regard must be based on the previously developed educational specifications. The educational specifications shall be detailed descriptions of all the activities which will take place in the building to be constructed; the current goals, priorities, and objectives of the system, local school and individual programs, equipment requirements, and necessary spatial relationships relative to achievement of such identified goals, priorities, and objectives, and host of related variables.

From such specifications, mock-ups, preliminary sketches and final drawings can be accurately and meaningfully (from a practicality view) designed. The architect shall be the technical advisor throughout the project and the Cumberland County Superintendent of Schools the designated educational coordinator. The Board shall require the architect to compile a complete set of plans based upon such identified educational specifications and review it with the Superintendent and other appropriate personnel. Modifications shall be made in educational specifications based on utility just as they are made in preliminary drawings, or blueprints. Architects retained by the Cumberland County Board of Education shall place primary importance upon assurance that "form fits function," when designing facilities. The Cumberland County Superintendent of Schools shall schedule or cause to be scheduled adequate sessions during educational specification development. Said sessions shall be to help guarantee that developed educational specifications or facility must stress adherence to identified goals, priorities, and objectives of programs to be conducted therein.

The Cumberland County Superintendent of Schools shall be authorized to secure the services of experts in the area of school plant planning to work with professional personnel, citizens, students and administrative personnel during educational specification preparation if he considers such assistance beneficial.



Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4opis dokladny ..., wykaz...?
Teresa Goscinska
3specjalizacja (?)anglista


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specjalizacja (?)


Explanation:
wynikająca z nieco innego wykształcenia (just guessing about what you mean)

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Nie pasuje, zaryzykowalem specyfikacja szkolenia
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Nie pasuje, zaryzykowalem specyfikacja szkolenia

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opis dokladny ..., wykaz...?


Explanation:
wyjasnienie zawarte jest na website-http://www.ccs.k12.nc.us/policy/policy2/feb.htm,

EDUCATION SPECIFICATIONS

The Cumberland County Board of Education believes that any successful building program must be based upon properly developed educational and building specifications. While the architect and appropriate engineers are the key figures in design and development of building specification, their work in this regard must be based on the previously developed educational specifications. The educational specifications shall be detailed descriptions of all the activities which will take place in the building to be constructed; the current goals, priorities, and objectives of the system, local school and individual programs, equipment requirements, and necessary spatial relationships relative to achievement of such identified goals, priorities, and objectives, and host of related variables.

From such specifications, mock-ups, preliminary sketches and final drawings can be accurately and meaningfully (from a practicality view) designed. The architect shall be the technical advisor throughout the project and the Cumberland County Superintendent of Schools the designated educational coordinator. The Board shall require the architect to compile a complete set of plans based upon such identified educational specifications and review it with the Superintendent and other appropriate personnel. Modifications shall be made in educational specifications based on utility just as they are made in preliminary drawings, or blueprints. Architects retained by the Cumberland County Board of Education shall place primary importance upon assurance that "form fits function," when designing facilities. The Cumberland County Superintendent of Schools shall schedule or cause to be scheduled adequate sessions during educational specification development. Said sessions shall be to help guarantee that developed educational specifications or facility must stress adherence to identified goals, priorities, and objectives of programs to be conducted therein.

The Cumberland County Superintendent of Schools shall be authorized to secure the services of experts in the area of school plant planning to work with professional personnel, citizens, students and administrative personnel during educational specification preparation if he considers such assistance beneficial.





Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723